0 Items
Total $0.00
$6 Shipping
 
Cocoa Absolute
Cocoa Absolute
Cocoa Absolute (Chocolate)
Theobroma cacao

Plant Origin: France
Method: Solvent extraction from beans
Cultivation: Unsprayed (organically grown but not certified)
Aroma: Rich roasted chocolate

Children? Suitable
Pregnancy/Breastfeeding? Suitable

Food Grade and suitable to be added to food and beverage.

Very thick; consider using a pipette (disposable or glass).
Therapeutic Uses
The chocolate aroma is known to reduce stress and anxiety. It may also help reduce appetite cravings and addictive issues. We offer this absolute for those who want a food-grade chocolate essence in their personal care products such as soaps, lotions and salves.

Absolutes are thick - warm gently to make it pourable or more likely to drop from an orifice reducer. To warm our absolutes, we warm water in a small pan. We unscrew the top of the absolute to allow expansion as it warms, but we don't remove the lid completely (we don't want any water to get into the bottle). We place a glass jigger into the warmed water and place our bottle of absolute into the jigger. This protects the label from the water. Warm for 15-20 minutes or longer until drops fall easily from the orifice.

The cocoa beans are unsprayed (organically grown but not certified), and the end product is considered "food-grade," although it is not an essential - distilled - oil, but an "absolute. Absolutes are solvent extracted products. The maximum level of ethanol (grain alcohol) in this Cocoa Absolute is 1.9%. According to EWG's Skin Deep, "Potential risks from ethanol in personal care products are significantly smaller than the health risks posed by the consumption of alcoholic beverages."

Absolutes are solvent extracted products. They are produced by a multi-step process which involves first extracting the flower (or other biomass) with a non-polar solvent such as hexane. After the hexane is evaporated, a waxy product is obtained called the concrete. The concrete is then extracted using a polar solvent such as ethanol, a grain alchol such as Vodka. The polarity of ethanol allows extraction of the volatile aromatics from the concrete while leaving behind the non-polar plant waxes which don't dissolve well in ethanol. Finally, the ethanol is evaporated to leave behind the absolute, which will typically have 1-5% ethanol remaining in it and sometimes a trace of hexane, depending on the method used. When hexane traces remain, they are present in parts per million. To offer some perspective, a chemist wrote that burning a typical paraffin candle disperses 10-100 grams of petrochemical contaminates into the air of the room. Robert Tisserand, author of Essential Oil Safety, writes: The solvent normally used is hexane, and residues in absolutes are in the region of 1-20 ppm (parts per million). These are tiny amounts and should not be cause for concern in regard to safety" (Complete Skin Care Series).

Blends well with
Vanille
Peppermint
Rose
Cinnamon Bark
Nutmeg
Sandalwoods
Tangerine
Wild Orange
Patchouli

Testimonies
The following anecdotal testimonies have not been reviewed by the FDA.
The products mentioned are not intended to diagnose, prevent, treat or cure disease.
Information shared on the HEO website is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice given by your trusted health care provider.
We believe that essential oils are provided by the Lord to support our health and well-being.
The Lord is our wisdom, protector and healer.
(Genesis 1:29-30, Ezekiel 47:12) 
1. I tried about 5 drops of Cocoa on my homemade ice cream - WOW! This is fantastic!

2. Your Cocoa is great added to smoothies, and it just takes a few drops - it goes a long way.

3. I made the most luxurious soap with the Cocoa and Vanille. I gave it out as gifts to our family members, and they were really impressed.

4. I use your Cocoa Absolute to make lip balm. It can be a little tricky to work with because it tends to separate. I heat the beeswax, jojoba, coconut oil and butters and add the Cocoa absolute. I stir well and continute to stir while it cools (otherwise it will separate). Then I heat it again and pour into the tube mold. It has a slight marbeled effect, and people love it. - Anna

5. I also use your Cocoa Absolute to make lip balm. I had trouble with separation, but finally found a solution. I just melted my lip balm base with the absolute, heated it up and used a mini frother from IKEA and whipped it up and heated the base for another 15 to 20 seconds. - Marion

Safety
Avoid contact with the eyes and other sensitive areas. Essential oils are both lipophilic and hydrophobic. Lipophilic means they are attracted to fat— like the membranes of your eyes and skin. They are also hydrophobic, meaning they do not like water. Applying a carrier oil will create another fat for the essential oil to be attracted to other than the membranes of the eyes or skin. Tisserand suggests: "With essential oils, fatty oil has been suggested as an appropriate first aid treatment, though the advantage of saline [eyewash] is that the eyes can be continually flushed, and this is less easy with fatty oil.” We are not aware of a case where essential oil in the eyes caused permanent injury or long-term discomfort, but if you feel concerned, please call your health care provider. 
:
Qty: