0 Items
Total $0.00
$6 Shipping
 
Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil
Vitis vinifera

Country of origin: Chile
Method of Extraction: Cold pressed; unrefined
Cultivation: Grown and certified organic by producer, but our facility is not certified to make the claim once we rebottle, so we say this is grown organically.
Aroma: Fruity, sweet, balsamic
Color: Yellow/green
Plant part: Seed
Components: Vitamin E, chlorophyll, antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, flavanol proanthocyanidin, omega-6 essential fatty acid linoleic acid
Approximate Shelf Life 2 years (unopened); 1 year after opening (refrigeration extends shelf life)
 
Shelf Life Suggestions:  
  • Refrigeration will extend shelf life.
  • Oxygen is a big enemy to shelf life. Keep caps snug.
  • Write the date of purchase on the label in permanent marker. 
  • Avoid contaminating the oil with fingers or pipettes inserted into the bottle. Unsterilized items such as fingers, cotton balls and pipettes that come into contact with the oils will potentially contaminate them. Pour off the quantity you will need into a smaller container or bottle and work from that.

Grapeseed oil may support, aid, ease, soothe, reduce, calm, relax, promote and/or maintain healthy function:

Antioxidant
Astringent 
Cooking: salads, high smoke point (but there are better choices for heated cooking)
Hair care
Immune support
Make-up remover
Skin: age spots, astringent, collagen (strengthen), connective tissue (maintain), elastin (maintain), sunburn, stretch marks, toning, wrinkles, wound healing

Grapeseed oil is one of the lightest carrier oils available. It is noted to be antioxidant and to contain nutrients that trap free radicals generated by the skin lipids. It is high in omega-6 fatty acids, which may aid skin issues such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. It is readily absorbed by the skin, so it is desirable as a massage oil. It is widely used for acne and cellulite issues. It contains campesterol, B-sitosterol and stigmasterol, which are all noted to help with barrier repair and reduction of inflammation and itching. It is considered an excellent choice for damaged and stressed skin such as strech marks. Used daily on the feet it may help with itching, flaking and odor.

Reference
Parker, Susan M. Power of the Seed: Your Guide to Oils for Health ? Beauty, Process Self-reliance Series, page 141-142.

:
Qty: