0 Items
Total $0.00
$6 Shipping
 
Pomegranate Seed Oil
Pomegranate Seed Oil

Pomegranate Seed Oil
Punica granatum

Country of Origin: Turkey
Method of extraction: Unrefined, Cold Pressed
Cultivation: Certified Organic Farm (Grown and certified organic by producer, but our facility is not certified to make the claim once we rebottle, so we say this is grown organically.)
Plant Part: Seeds
Components: Punicic acid, a highly nutritious fatty acid for the skin, able to balance pH.
Use: Topical and oral
Aroma: Mildly sweet, fruity
Color: Pale yellow
Approximate Shelf Life: 2-3 years (extended shelf life due to antioxidant properties)

Shelf Life Suggestions:  
  • Refrigeration will extend shelf life.
  • Oxygen is a big enemy to shelf life. Keep caps snug.
  • Write the date of purchase on the label in permanent marker. 
  • Avoid contaminating the oil with fingers or pipettes inserted into the bottle. Unsterilized items such as fingers, cotton balls and pipettes that come into contact with the oils will potentially contaminate them. Pour off the quantity you will need into a smaller container or bottle and work from that.

Pomegranate oil may support, aid, ease, soothe, reduce, calm, relax, promote and/or maintain healthy function:
Acne prone skin (may help reduce scarring)
Anti-inflammatory
Anti-microbial
Burns
Eczema
Hair (see more details below)
Inflammation of skin
Psoriasis
Regenerating
Scars
Skin: cancer, elasticity, rashes, sun damage, tone, weather damage, wounds
Sunburn
Wounds
Wrinkles: supports collagen production and protects against environmental exposure.

PubMed article

Pomegranate Supplement article

 
We are very pleased with this luxurious, quickly and deeply penetrating oil. It is a perfect choice for skin creams/lotions, soaps, massage oils, facial care products or as a stand-alone oil to help nourish and promote healthy skin, yet only a small amount is necessary in formulation to achieve beneficial results. Because of it's cosmetic and medicinal properties, it is used topically and internally. Valerie Worwood notes that Pomegranate Seed oil is suitable for "balanced, normal skin."
 
Benefits for Hair: People report that Pomegranate Seed Oil helps to revitalize dull, dry hair, clear scalp debris, stimulate hair growth, discourage bacteria, nourish the hair follicles and balance the pH level of the scalp, which may help to neutralize excessive oil production.
 
Testimonies
1. Several of my clients are responding well to your Pomegranate oil, and I love how it feels on my skin. - Cinda
 
2. This is the most luxurious oil I've used on my face - fabulous. - Lee
 
References
Parker, Susan M. Power of the Seed: Your Guide to Oils for Health ? Beauty, Process Self-reliance Series, page 168-169.
Worwood, Valerie, The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy, pages 365, 371.

 

:
Qty: