0 Items
Total $0.00
$6 Shipping
 
Neem
Neem

Neem Seed CO2
Azadirachta indica

Plant Origin: India
Plant Part: Seed
Extraction Method: CO2
Neem Seed CO2 is felt to be superior to typical cold pressed Neem seed oil. More of the natural components of the biomass are extracted so the CO2, while more expensive, is a better representation of the plant. In terms of therapeutic properties, the CO2 is a better value.
Aroma: Strong, similar to onion, garlic, cumin
These naturally occurring aromatic sulfuric compounds contribute to the therapuetic benefit of the oil. Clarified Neem Seed oil is available in the market, but it is unclear what impact the clarification process has on the healing properties.
Components: Vitamin E, essential fatty acids and antioxidants 
Approximate Shelf Life: 2 years

Shelf Life Suggestions:  

  • Refrigeration will extend shelf life.
  • Oxygen is a big enemy to shelf life. Keep caps snug.
  • Write the date of purchase on the label in permanent marker. 
  • Avoid contaminating the oil with fingers or pipettes inserted into the bottle. Unsterilized items such as fingers, cotton balls and pipettes that come into contact with the oils will potentially contaminate them. Pour off the quantity you will need into a smaller container or bottle and work from that.

Non-toxic to humans, birds, earthworms, pets and livestock. Neem seed oil is a gentle alternative to tea tree oil, but with similar therapeutic benefits.

Application Suggestions
Dilute 2-50% depending on the application. "The properties in Neem are so strong that many conditions require only a few drops added to a shampoo, soap or oil (Susan Parker)"

Neem CO2 Oil may support, aid, ease, soothe, reduce, calm, relax, promote and/or maintain healthy function:
Acne
Eczema
Fungus: athlete's foot
Insect deterrent
Insecticide (see more detailed information below)
Lice
Parasites (such as lice and scabies)
Psoriasis
Scabies
Skin: cosmetics, dry, eczema, irritated, itchy, psoriasis, sensitive skin
Toothpaste

Neem works as an effective insecticide against wool moths, ants, termites, fleas and sand fleas, as well as flying mosquitoes and their larvae.

Neem oil is also used as a foliar feed fertilizer, sprayed on the leaves of plants. It leaves a natural shine on leaves without clogging stomata that leaves need to take in carbon dioxide and release oxygen and water vapor essential to the basic functioning of the photosynthesis process. Four ounces Neem will make six gallons foliar spray. Once the spray has dried it will not hurt most beneficial organisms, including lady beetles, lacewings, orius bugs, and predatory mites.

Sample Foliar Plant Recipe
1oz Neem
3 tsp liquid dish soap
1.5 gallons water

What is CO2?
CO2 extracted oils are high quality oils extracted using carbon dioxide in liquid form, as the solvent. Carbon dioxide is a gas under normal atmospheric conditions, but under certain conditions of low temperature and high pressure, Carbon Dioxide can be forced to become a liquid. In the liquid phase CO2 it becomes a very safe and effective solvent that allows all the desirable active constituents of a plant to be collected without the risk of heat degradation. Once the desired extraction is complete, the extraction vessel is brought back to normal atmospheric conditions, and the CO2 rapidly converts back to a gas and dissipates, leaving behind a very high-quality aromatic product that is the true, unchanged essence of the plant and completely free of solvent! CO2 Selects are obtained at lower pressures and more closely compare to the volatility of essential oils since less of the heavier waxy materials are extracted. CO2 Totals are obtained at higher pressures to get out the volatiles along with the heavier molecules and plant waxes that would not be seen in essential oils. These will typically be thicker. CO2 extracted oils are the closest representation of the natural plant ever achieved.

Please Note! The Neem oil we offer is labeled on the bottle as "For External Use Only" as we do not want to promote its internal use indiscriminately. While we feel that it is suitable for dietary use, it should not be used indescriminately but rather as directed by a health care provider or after due consideration and study by the user.

Safety
Avoid eye contact. In case of accidental contact, put a few drops of any pure vegetable oil in the eye. Water will not adequately dilute the oil. We’ve never known this to cause permanent injury or long-term discomfort, but if you feel concerned, please call your doctor if necessary.

Reference
Parker, Susan M. Power of the Seed: Your Guide to Oils for Health ? Beauty, Process Self-reliance Series, page 154-156.
 

:
Qty: